NOTICEBOARD

2016-2017 District Committee Appointments

Authored by Heyun Jeong May 15, 2016

Over the past week, the district committee chairs have dedicated their time to reading over a multitude of applications and interviewing applicants. It was not an easy decision given the passionate and large applicant pool. On behalf of the chairs, we would like to thank everyone who put the time and effort in applying for district committees and allowing us to get to know you and understand your vision for the district.

With that being said, the District Board of Officers would like to present the 2016-2017 District Committees!

Best,

2016-17 District Board

Communications & Marketing Committee
Communications & Marketing ChairHeyun Jeong (UC Berkeley)
Tech EditorJoseph Le (UC San Diego)
CinematographerKevin Cruz (UC Merced)
External OutreachDaniel Lang (UN Reno)
External OutreachKiet Tat (Folsom Lake College)
Graphic DesignerKristi Parada (CSU Long Beach)
Graphic DesignerJennifer Hoang (Orange Coast College)
Internal OutreachAngela Lagrada (CSU Fullerton)
Internal OutreachJulie Shiozaki (UC San Diego)
Newsletter EditorEmilie Shen (UC San Diego)
Social MediaTianna Nguy (Foothill College)
District Convention Committee
District Convention ChairSienna Serrano (UC Irvine)
Executive AssistantEmily Wong (UC Irvine)
Audio/VisualAndrew Thai (UC San Diego)
Decorations & SouvenirsBiancka Dela Cruz (De Anza College)
Decorations & SouvenirsTiffany Huynh (UC Irvine)
EntertainmentAngelica Ubungen (UC Riverside)
Professional ExpoHelen Nguyen (Orange Coast College)
Graphics/ProgramsAndy Nguyen (CSU Fullerton)
Honors ReceptionAnnie Tran (Orange Coast College)
RegistrationJonathan Dwyer (UC Riverside)
Sergeant-at-ArmsPhetsamone Maokhamphiou (UN Las Vegas)
Slideshow/PromotionGeorge Hernandez (UC Irvine)
Talent ShowJonathan Htike (UC Irvine)
VIP HostKristian Balmes (UC Irvine)
WorkshopsMichelle Lin (UC Davis)
WorkshopsLillian Sam (University of Pacific)
Fall Training Conference
Fall Training Conference ChairClaire Lee (UC Berkeley)
Executive AssistantLindon Tran (UCLA)
Audio/VisualMichael Zhang (UCLA)
CampfireJasmine Liu (Diablo Valley College)
Decorations (Backdrops)Jezekiel Mark Apelar (CSU Long Beach)
Decorations (Centerpieces)Marianne Lagasca (SFSU)
Entertainment & DiningKevin Nguyen (Orange Coast College)
GraphicsPriscilla Lu (UC Irvine)
ProgramAlan Kwok (Diablo Valley College)
RegistrationJasmine Lin (UC Berkeley)
Sergeant-at-ArmsNathan Heger (UC Riverside)
SlideshowsJosh Montefalcon (UC Irvine)
Team ActivitiesEdward Huang (CSU Sacramento)
WorkshopsAndrea Seet (UC Berkeley)
WorkshopsRoberto Ruiz (Los Medanos College)
Finance & Fundraising
Finance & Fundraising ChairDonald Franks (UC Berkeley)
Executive Assistant (Administrative)Andrea Famularcano (SFSU)
Executive Assistant (Projects)Ivan Hoz (Orange Coast College)
Crazy Komp for Infants NorthMatthew Molloy (UN Reno)
Crazy Komp for Infants SouthOmar Sanchez (UC Irvine)
PromotionsQuyen Nguyen (UC Irvine)
Kiwanis Family House AmbassadorSandy Ito (CSU Sacramento)
Pediatric Trauma Program AmbassadorIa Faye Sison (UN Las Vegas)
UNICEF AmbassadorAlondra Covarrubias (UCLA)

Kiwanis Family & Foundation Committee
Kiwanis Family & Foundation ChairJosef Madrigal (UCLA)
Executive AssistantMatthew Chang (UC Berkeley)
Media AssistantJacqueline Tsang (UC Berkeley)
Northern LiaisonKatty Xayadeth (SFSU)
Central LiaisonKristy Dai (UC Riverside)
Southern LiaisonHelen Nguyen (Orange Coast College)
ResourcesLindon Tran (UCLA)
Workshops & WebinarsNick Stringfellow (UCLA)
TablingDerek Chu (UC Santa Barbara)
Membership Development & Education Committee
Membership Development & Education ChairChristopher Riley (CSU Fullerton)
Executive AssistantAlfred Lam (UC Riverside)
Club Building & RevitalizationRochelle Salvador (Chapman University)
ResourcesSean Adversalo (UC Riverside)
WebinarMarcela Caldera (UCLA)
District RepresentativesDemitra Hoang (CSU San Marcos)
Helen He (UC Santa Barbara)
Jasmine Barruga (Los Angeles City College)
Jonathan Htike (UC Irvine)
Kian Falah (UC San Diego)
Mamu Kimura (UN Las Vegas)
Member Recognition Committee
Member Recognition ChairNatalie Mann (CSU Long Beach)
Administrative Executive AssistantManuel Santiago (Orange Coast College)
Creative AssistantPaula Le (CSU Long Beach)
Member Recognition Program/Master Records SheetEsther Wang (UC San Diego)
Northern RepresentativeThuy Tran (CSU Sacaramento)
Central RepresentativeTerrence James Diaz (Harvey Mudd College/Claremont Colleges)
Southern RepresentativeJack Wang (Orange Coast College)
Service Committee
Service ChairVivian Tran (UC San Diego)
Executive AssistantSteffanie Tran (UC Santa Barbara)
District Large Scale Service Project NorthRyan Tsao (UC Berkeley)
District Large Scale Service Project SouthLily Lequang (UCLA)
DonationsJong Choi (UCLA)
DonationsKarina Gonzalez (CSU Fullerton)
DonationsSamantha Ruiz (UN Las Vegas)
On-siteChristina Tran (Orange Coast College)
RegistrationAbigail Pearman (UC Davis)
RegistrationSonia Xu (UC Irvine)
Service InitiativesNumfon Vilay (UN Reno)
Service ResourcesCailey Barnes (UC Irvine)

Tagged: district committees

This year, we received an astounding amount of highly qualified applicants for the 2016-2017 Fall Training Conference committee. After much deliberation, I'm excited to announce the individuals that will be planning your Fall Training Conference this year. 

Fall Training Conference Chair - Claire Lee, UC Berkeley

Executive Assistant - Lindon Tran, UCLA

AV/Tech - Michael Zhang, UCLA

Campfire - Jasmine Liu, Diablo Valley College

Decorations (Backdrops) - Jezekiel Mark Apelar, CSU Long Beach

Decorations (Centerpieces) - Marianne Lagasca, SFSU

Entertainment & Dining - Kevin Nguyen, Orange Coast College

Graphics - Priscilla Lu, UC Irvine

Program - Alan Kwok, Diablo Valley College

Registration - Jasmine Lin, UC Berkeley

Sergeant-at-Arms - Nathan Heger, UC Riverside

Slideshows - Josh Montefalcon, UC Irvine

Team Activities - Edward Huang, Sacramento State

Workshops - Andrea Seet, UC Berkeley & Roberto Ruiz, Los Medanos College

Please join me in congratulating this year's committee members!

I'd like to thank all those who spent the time applying for the committee this year. Even if you were not selected, please know that your time spent applying and dedication in bettering our organization is truly appreciated.

Best,

Claire Lee
2016-2017 Fall Training Conference Chair
ftc@cnhcirclek.org

Tagged: ftc committees

Apply for District Committees 2016-2017!

Authored by Joseph Le April 27, 2016

Hello Sunny CNH Circle K District!

We are excited to release the applications for the 2015-2016 District Committees. 

District Committees are a great way for you to grow through leadership in Circle K and to make connections with members from all across Cal-Nev-Ha. All different skill sets are extremely appreciated, so we hope that you take a chance and apply!

Office Hours
Our district chairs will also be holding office hours throughout the week to answer any questions you may have.

Sunday

4/24

Monday

4/25

Tuesday

4/26

Wednesday

4/27

Thursday

4/28

Friday

4/29

Saturday

4/30





7PM: FiFun

8PM: C&M

9PM: MD&E

10PM: FTC


8PM: MR

10PM - Midnight: Service

Sunday

5/1

Monday

5/2

Tuesday

5/3

Wednesday

5/4

Thursday

5/5

Friday

5/6

Saturday

5/7

10PM - Midnight: Service


9PM: DCON

6PM: FiFun

8PM: C&M

9PM: FTC

10PM: KFF

11PM: DCON

6 - 8PM: KFF

8PM - 10PM: FTC

10PM: FiFun

11PM: C&M

5PM: DCON

9PM: FiFun

10PM: KFF

11PM: MD&E

10PM: KFF

11PM: Service



If there are any questions or concerns, please contact the respective Committee Chairs.

Good luck! We look forward to your application.

Natalie Mann, District Member Recognition Chair
Sienna Serrano, District Convention Chair
Donald Franks, District Finance and Fundraising Chair
Claire Lee, Fall Training Conference Chair
Josef Madrigal, District Kiwanis Family & Foundation Chair
Christopher Riley, District Membership Development & Education Chair
Heyun Jeong, District Communications & Marketing Chairs
Vivian Tran, District Service Chair

Visit us on our Facebook event page!

Tagged: district committees

CALENDAR

UPCOMING EVENTS

No events.
DATABASE

POPULAR RESOURCES

[DOCX] District Convention Committee 2016-2017 Application
201 · Committee Applications 2016-2017
[DOCX] Service Committee 2016-2017 Application
183 · Committee Applications 2016-2017
[DOCX] Membership Development & Education Committee 2016-2017 Application
158 · Committee Applications 2016-2017
[DOCX] Fall Training Conference Committee 2016-2017 Application
152 · Committee Applications 2016-2017
[DOCX] Communications & Marketing Committee 2016-2017 Application
150 · Committee Applications 2016-2017

RECENT PRESS RELEASES

DLSSP South — February 20, 2016
Foothill Phoenix Cafe Night — February 20, 2016
DLSSP North — February 13, 2016