NOTICEBOARD

District Professional Development Conference 2016

Authored by Joseph Le June 27, 2016

A message from Adam Madamba, District Professional Development Conference chair:

Hello, Cal-Nev-Ha Circle K!

Are you interested in learning about what it takes to further your future career? Come join us at the FIRST District Professional Development Conference this August 12-14 at the JW Marriott Las Vegas. Held in conjunction with Kiwanis DCON, you'll have the opportunity to learn from Kiwanians, attend professionally led workshops about career development and life skills, participate in a career expo, engage in service, and practice your networking skills at a mock-tail party!

Together we'll 'develop our abilities and the abilities of all people.

Visit the event page on Facebook!

Please look forward to more announcements as the event date approaches!

Adam Madamba
District Professional Development Conference Chair 2016

Tagged: dpdc

2016 International Awards Recipients

Authored by Joseph Le June 26, 2016

This past weekend, Circle K International members from all over the convened in Toronto, Canada for the 61st annual Circle K International convention. Please join me in congratulating the following individuals and clubs for their achievements during the 2015-2016 year.

Growth Enhances Membership
Ruby Division, 2nd Place - University of Southern California 
Sapphire Division, 4th Place - University of Nevada, Las Vegas 
Emerald Division, 4th Place - California State University, Fresno
Emerald Division, 3rd Place - California State University, Fullerton
Diamond Division, 4th Place - University of California, San Diego
Diamond Division, 1st Place - California State University, Long Beach

Outstanding Total Achievement
Bronze Division, 2nd Place - Los Medanos College
Gold Division, 2nd Place - California State University, Fullerton
Gold Division, 1st Place - California State University, Sacramento
Platinum Division, 3rd Place - University of California, Riverside 
Platinum Division, 2nd Place - University of California, Los Angeles

Outstanding Single Service
Gold Division, 2nd Place - University of California, Berkeley
Gold Division, 1st Place - University of Nevada, Reno

Outstanding Kiwanis Family Relations
2nd Place Overall - University of California, Los Angeles

Outstanding Traditional Scrapbook
2nd Place Overall - University of California, Berkeley
1st Place Overall - California State University, Fullerton

Outstanding Non-traditional Scrapbook
1st Place Overall - California State University, Fullerton

Outstanding Preferred Charities and Service Partners
3rd Place Overall - University of California, Los Angeles

Jay Emerson Award for Distinguished Lieutenant Governors
Golden Gate Division - Robert Rodriguez 
Magic Kingdom Division - Alexander D. Nguyen
Metro Division - Josef Madrigal
Paradise Division - Zachary Manlapid
Sunset Division - Jane Rivas

Distinguished Governor
Tae Hyun Lim

Distinguished Chairpersons
Heyun Jeong
Melanie Wong
Edison Xu
Angelina Chanthanouvong

Subregion B Distinguished Officers
Philip Nguyen

International Service Recognitions
Bronze Division - Diablo Valley College
Silver Division - Irvine Valley College
Silver Division - University of California, Riverside
Silver Division - University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Silver Division - University of the Pacific
Gold Division - California State University, Fullerton
Gold Division - Orange Coast College
Gold Division - University of California, Berkeley

And last but not least, congratulations to all members of the California-Nevada-Hawaii Circle K International district for being selected as a Hodges and Rodehorst Distinguished District.

Tagged: international icon awards

2016-2017 District Committee Appointments

Authored by Heyun Jeong May 15, 2016

Over the past week, the district committee chairs have dedicated their time to reading over a multitude of applications and interviewing applicants. It was not an easy decision given the passionate and large applicant pool. On behalf of the chairs, we would like to thank everyone who put the time and effort in applying for district committees and allowing us to get to know you and understand your vision for the district.

With that being said, the District Board of Officers would like to present the 2016-2017 District Committees!

Best,

2016-17 District Board

Communications & Marketing Committee
Communications & Marketing ChairHeyun Jeong (UC Berkeley)
Tech EditorJoseph Le (UC San Diego)
CinematographerKevin Cruz (UC Merced)
External OutreachDaniel Lang (UN Reno)
External OutreachKiet Tat (Folsom Lake College)
Graphic DesignerKristi Parada (CSU Long Beach)
Graphic DesignerJennifer Hoang (Orange Coast College)
Internal OutreachAngela Lagrada (CSU Fullerton)
Internal OutreachJulie Shiozaki (UC San Diego)
Newsletter EditorEmilie Shen (UC San Diego)
Social MediaTianna Nguy (Foothill College)
District Convention Committee
District Convention ChairSienna Serrano (UC Irvine)
Executive AssistantEmily Wong (UC Irvine)
Audio/VisualAndrew Thai (UC San Diego)
Decorations & SouvenirsBiancka Dela Cruz (De Anza College)
Decorations & SouvenirsTiffany Huynh (UC Irvine)
EntertainmentAngelica Ubungen (UC Riverside)
Professional ExpoHelen Nguyen (Orange Coast College)
Graphics/ProgramsAndy Nguyen (CSU Fullerton)
Honors ReceptionAnnie Tran (Orange Coast College)
RegistrationJonathan Dwyer (UC Riverside)
Sergeant-at-ArmsPhetsamone Maokhamphiou (UN Las Vegas)
Slideshow/PromotionGeorge Hernandez (UC Irvine)
Talent ShowJonathan Htike (UC Irvine)
VIP HostKristian Balmes (UC Irvine)
WorkshopsMichelle Lin (UC Davis)
WorkshopsLillian Sam (University of Pacific)
Fall Training Conference
Fall Training Conference ChairClaire Lee (UC Berkeley)
Executive AssistantLindon Tran (UCLA)
Audio/VisualMichael Zhang (UCLA)
CampfireJasmine Liu (Diablo Valley College)
Decorations (Backdrops)Jezekiel Mark Apelar (CSU Long Beach)
Decorations (Centerpieces)Marianne Lagasca (SFSU)
Entertainment & DiningKevin Nguyen (Orange Coast College)
GraphicsPriscilla Lu (UC Irvine)
ProgramAlan Kwok (Diablo Valley College)
RegistrationJasmine Lin (UC Berkeley)
Sergeant-at-ArmsNathan Heger (UC Riverside)
SlideshowsJosh Montefalcon (UC Irvine)
Team ActivitiesEdward Huang (CSU Sacramento)
WorkshopsAndrea Seet (UC Berkeley)
WorkshopsRoberto Ruiz (Los Medanos College)
Finance & Fundraising
Finance & Fundraising ChairDonald Franks (UC Berkeley)
Executive Assistant (Administrative)Andrea Famularcano (SFSU)
Executive Assistant (Projects)Ivan Hoz (Orange Coast College)
Crazy Komp for Infants NorthMatthew Molloy (UN Reno)
Crazy Komp for Infants SouthOmar Sanchez (UC Irvine)
PromotionsQuyen Nguyen (UC Irvine)
Kiwanis Family House AmbassadorSandy Ito (CSU Sacramento)
Pediatric Trauma Program AmbassadorIa Faye Sison (UN Las Vegas)
UNICEF AmbassadorAlondra Covarrubias (UCLA)

Kiwanis Family & Foundation Committee
Kiwanis Family & Foundation ChairJosef Madrigal (UCLA)
Executive AssistantMatthew Chang (UC Berkeley)
Media AssistantJacqueline Tsang (UC Berkeley)
Northern LiaisonKatty Xayadeth (SFSU)
Central LiaisonKristy Dai (UC Riverside)
Southern LiaisonHelen Nguyen (Orange Coast College)
ResourcesLindon Tran (UCLA)
Workshops & WebinarsNick Stringfellow (UCLA)
TablingDerek Chu (UC Santa Barbara)
Membership Development & Education Committee
Membership Development & Education ChairChristopher Riley (CSU Fullerton)
Executive AssistantAlfred Lam (UC Riverside)
Club Building & RevitalizationRochelle Salvador (Chapman University)
ResourcesSean Adversalo (UC Riverside)
WebinarMarcela Caldera (UCLA)
District RepresentativesDemitra Hoang (CSU San Marcos)
Helen He (UC Santa Barbara)
Jasmine Barruga (Los Angeles City College)
Jonathan Htike (UC Irvine)
Kian Falah (UC San Diego)
Mamu Kimura (UN Las Vegas)
Member Recognition Committee
Member Recognition ChairNatalie Mann (CSU Long Beach)
Administrative Executive AssistantManuel Santiago (Orange Coast College)
Creative AssistantPaula Le (CSU Long Beach)
Member Recognition Program/Master Records SheetEsther Wang (UC San Diego)
Northern RepresentativeThuy Tran (CSU Sacaramento)
Central RepresentativeTerrence James Diaz (Harvey Mudd College/Claremont Colleges)
Southern RepresentativeJack Wang (Orange Coast College)
Service Committee
Service ChairVivian Tran (UC San Diego)
Executive AssistantSteffanie Tran (UC Santa Barbara)
District Large Scale Service Project NorthRyan Tsao (UC Berkeley)
District Large Scale Service Project SouthLily Lequang (UCLA)
DonationsJong Choi (UCLA)
DonationsKarina Gonzalez (CSU Fullerton)
DonationsSamantha Ruiz (UN Las Vegas)
On-siteChristina Tran (Orange Coast College)
RegistrationAbigail Pearman (UC Davis)
RegistrationSonia Xu (UC Irvine)
Service InitiativesNumfon Vilay (UN Reno)
Service ResourcesCailey Barnes (UC Irvine)

Tagged: district committees

CALENDAR

UPCOMING EVENTS

No events.
DATABASE

POPULAR RESOURCES

[PNG] California-Nevada-Hawaii District Emblem
161 · Graphic Standards
[XLSX] DPDC 2016 Registration
95 · District Professional Development Conference 2016
[PPTX] International 101
67 · STC South 2014
[PDF] Treasurer & Fundraising Chair Manual | 2016 - 2017
65 · Finance and Fundraising
[DOCX] DCON Dress Code & Packing List 2016
48 · District Convention

RECENT PRESS RELEASES

DLSSP South — February 20, 2016
Foothill Phoenix Cafe Night — February 20, 2016
DLSSP North — February 13, 2016